(“KMS”), a dually registered broker-dealer and investment advisory firm with the SEC, to pay a penalty of $200,000 because KMS did not have written policies and procedures in place to safeguard customer information and records against cyberattacks and over a period spanning approximately fifteen months fifteen KMS financial adviser email accounts were accessed by unauthorized third parties resulting in the exposure  of personal identifying information (“PII”) of thousands of KMS customers. The SEC found KMS’s actions and failings to be a willful violation of Rule 30(a) of Regulation S-P (17 C.F.R. §248.30(a), also known as the “Safeguards Rule.” The Order can be found here.

Under the Safeguards Rule, “(a) Every broker, dealer, and investment company, and every investment adviser registered with the Commission must adopt written policies and procedures that address administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of customer records and information. These written policies and procedures must be reasonably designed to: (1) Insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of customer records and information; and (3) Protect against unauthorized access to or use of customer records or information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.”